Record Sheet

Full Name:         Justin    Samuel    Osterman                                                                                             

Address:              26 Burnet Hill Rd., Livingston, NJ  07039                                                           

Home telephone:   973-533-0264

E-Mail:      Justin.osterman@uumontclair.org    

Present Position:   Interim Senior Minister, Unitarian Universalist Congregation at Montclair                    

 
EDUCATION:
Degree                         College/University                                           Date
  D. Min.                 Meadville/Lombard Theological School                     JUN 99 
 BA/English            St. Andrews Presbyterian College                               MAY 84

 

PERSONAL/FAMILY STATUS:  Single with no children.

UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST FELLOWSHIP Date:        May  1999        

 ORDINATION:  Date, Place, & Ordaining Body:  12 November 2000, Central Unitarian Church, Paramus, New Jersey

OTHER: Accreditation and/or Termination (Date, Religious Body):  none

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT/CONTINUING EDUCATION (List with dates: clinical pastoral education, ministerial internship, skills workshops, sabbatical experiences, graduate courses, etc.)

“Building a More Effective Staff Team,” Joseph Priestley District training (Wilmington, DE; 25 SEP 2012)

“Healthy Congregations,” Joseph Priestley District training (Devon, PA; monthly, JAN – APR 2012)

“Senior Ministers and Associates:  Colleagues in Covenant,” with Alban Institute consultant Susan Beaumont (Devon, PA; OCT 2008 thru APR 2009)

“An Introductory Training in Policy Governance,” with Miriam Carver (Atlanta, GA; 27 SEP 2008)

“True Leadership: Managing Yourself and Others,” New York University School of Continuing and Professional Studies (New York, NY; OCT 2006)

“Marketing 101 – Outreach Strategies,” Metro-NY District Workshop (New York, NY; APR 2006)

“Leadership and the Power of Emotional Intelligence,” Columbia University Teachers College (New York, NY; DEC 2005)

“OWL Teachers Training,” Metro-NY District (Princeton, NJ; AUG 2004)

“Planning for Conflict in Unitarian Universalist Congregations,” Association Congregational Training Services (Crystal Lake, IL; 20-22 NOV 1998)

“Teacher Training for A.Y.S. Curriculum,” Michigan & Ohio Valley Districts (Birmingham, MI; 16-18 JAN 1998)

“Training Canvass Teams,” [Conference Chairperson], Michigan & Ohio Valley Districts (Romulus, MI; 9-11 JAN 1998)

“Working Together: Human Resources Module for Unitarian Universalist Congregations,” Advanced Congregational Training (Ft. Wayne, IN; 24-26 OCT 1997)

Meadville/Lombard Winter Institute:
“America’s Religious Pluralism” (Madison, WI; 13-16 FEB 1997)
“Turning the Tide of Violence” (Madison, WI; 18-20 FEB 1996)

Parish Internship, Birmingham Unitarian Church (Bloomfield Hills, MI; AUG 1997-JUN 1998)

Clinical Pastoral Education, St. Luke’s Regional Medical Center (Boise, ID; JUN-AUG 1996)

“Fundamentals of Transitional Ministry,” Interim Ministry Network (Minneapolis, MN; August 24-27, 2015)

“Basic Training for Interim Ministers,” UUA Settlement Office (Salt Lake City; 21-22 JUN 1999)

 

DENOMINATIONAL AND COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES (including memberships in and service with denominational organizations and programs, civic, political, social service, and interfaith affiliations and participation)

Member, Board of Directors, South Asian Military Family Support Network, 2015 to present

Member, UUA Military Ministries Committee, 2012 to 2014

President, Meadville Lombard Theological School Alumni/ae Association, June 2007 to 2011

Alumni/ae Representative, Meadville Lombard Theological School Board of Trustees, June 2007 to 2011

Vice President, Meadville Lombard Theological School Alumni/ae Association, June 2005 to June 2007

Bergen County (New Jersey) Human Services Advisory Council (HSAC), November 2005 to June 2008

Chair, Comprehensive Emergency Assistance Systems Sub-Committee of HSAC, November 2007 to June 2008

Member, Interreligious Fellowship for the Homeless (New Jersey) Break the Cycle Scholarship      Committee, 2001 to June 2008

Co-founder, Bergen County Sanctuary Committee, 2005

Member, Unitarian Universalist Service Committee, 2000 to present

Participant, UUSC “Just Journeys” service trip to Haiti, January 2012

Member, Upper Main Line Ministerium (interfaith clergy group), 2011 to 2013

Member, Riverdell (New Jersey) Interfaith Clergy Group, 2003 to 2008

Member, Paramus (New Jersey) Interfaith Clergy Group, 2000 to 2004

Member, New London (Connecticut) Area Clergy Association (interfaith) 1999-2000

Member, Unitarian Universalist Ministers Association

Member, Prairie Star Chapter (UUMA), 2014-2015

Member, Priestley-Kingsbury Chapter (UUMA), 2008 to 2014

Good Offices Person, Priestley-Kingsbury Chapter, 2012-2013

Member, Metro-NY UUMA Chapter, 2000-2008 and 2015 to present

Treasurer, Metro-NY UUMA Chapter, July 2004 to December 2006

Co-founder and member, Northern Reflecting Pool (regional UUMA spiritual reflection group), 2003 to 2008

Presenter, Ramapo Study Group, Process Theology, (2004)

Respondent, Ramapo Study Group, Just War (2002) and The Book of Jonah (2006)

 

AWARDS,  HONORS, AND PUBLISHED WRITINGS: 

“A Cancer on Our Democracy: What I Saw in Guantanamo,” Meadville Lombard Reader (December, 2007)

Francis Albert Christie Prize for Excellence in Church History (Meadville Lombard Theological School, 1996)

Robert Charles Billings Prize for Excellence in Scholarship (Meadville Lombard Theological School, 1999)

 

NON-PROFESSIONAL INTERESTS: SCUBA diving, reading, antiquing.

 

PRESENT STATE OF HEALTH AND PROVISIONS FOR HEALTH INSURANCE AND RETIREMENT:   I am in good health, insured by Blue Cross/Blue Shield New Jersey, and enrolled in the UUA retirement plan.

EMPLOYMENT PRIOR TO UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST FELLOWSHIP (in reverse chronological order):

            Dates                    Position/

From  /  To                          Occupation

SEP 98    JUN 99                  Student Minister, First Unitarian Church   of   Hobart, IN

AUG 97  JUN 98                  Intern Minister, BirminghamUnitarianChurch, Bloomfield Hills, MI

SEP 96   JUN 97                   Editor, Meadville/Lombard community newsletter

SEP 95   JUN 96                   Assistant to Administrator, Business Office, Meadville/Lombard
Theological School

JUL 92    JUL 95                  Contractor (Arcadia&Port Charlotte, FL)

APR 90   JUL 92                  Underwriter, Windsor Group, Inc. (Property and Casualty Insurance,
Tampa, FL)

JUL 89   APR 90                  Unit Production Manager, COPA, Inc. (Marketing Firm, Atlanta, GA
&Tampa, FL)

1985       1989                    Section Sergeant, US Army (Military Intelligence)

 

MINISTERIAL SETTLEMENTS OR OTHER POSITIONS HELD SINCE UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST FELLOWSHIP RECEIVED (List chronologically in reverse order and briefly summarize each settlement):

AUG 2015 – present   Interim Senior Minister, Unitarian Universalist Congregation at Montclair, NJ

The UU Congregation at Montclair is a 342 member downtown congregation with a 111 year old building and an operating budget of $647,000.  As interim senior minister, I collaborate with an associate minister and lead a staff team of eleven full- and part-time paid staff.  There are two Sunday services each week.  My areas of focus in working with the Board of Trustees have been governance, organization, communication, staffing, and stewardship.

AUG 2014 – JUL 2015      Interim Minister, Unitarian Church of Lincoln, NE

The Unitarian Church of Lincoln is a 298 member suburban church with an operating budget of $345,000.  As interim minister, I was responsible for oversight of a 6-member full- and part-time staff.  There is one Sunday service each week.  I planned and led the service of rededication for their newly renovated facility.

AUG 2008 – JUN 2013      Senior Minister, Main Line Unitarian Church, Devon, PA

Main Line Unitarian Church was a 628 member suburban church with an operating budget of $958,000.  As senior minister under Policy Governance, I was the executive responsible for all operations, including oversight of a 15-member full- and part-time staff.  There are two Sunday services each week.  I dramatically increased funding of social justice work and I created a comprehensive monitoring metric to measure progress towards the Congregational Ends.

AUG 2000 – JUN 2008      Minister, Central Unitarian Church, Paramus, NJ

Central Unitarian Church was a 200 member suburban church with an operating budget of $388,000.  The staff consisted of a full-time minister, a full-time Director of Religious Education, a part-time Office Manager, two half-time custodians, a part-time bookkeeper, a part-time Youth Coordinator, a part-time Interim Choir Director, an Interim Pianist, and a part-time Sunday Service Coordinator.  There is one Sunday service each week.

AUG 1999 – JUL 2000       Interim Minister, All Souls Church (UU), New London, CT

All Souls was a 139 member, urban church with an operating budget of $131,000.  The staff consisted of a full time minister and part-time director of religious education, secretary, organist, and choir director.  There were two Sunday morning services each week.